Minnesota’s County Fairs 2019

By Explore Minnesota

Pennington County Fair in Thief River Falls
Pennington County Fair / Photo by Ezra Grothe

Minnesota boasts more than 90 county fairs, each with its own distinct flavor and personality. Carnival rides, agriculture and livestock displays, and plenty of food are among the many things that make these events fun outings for the whole family.

Listings note the county name followed by the city where the fair is held.

For more information, visit the Minnesota Federation of County Fairs website.

JUNE

12-16 Hennepin, Corcoran

19-23 Norman, Ada

20-23 Wadena, Wadena

27-29 Mahnomen, Mahnomen

27-30 Todd, Long Prairie

27-30 Cass, Pine River

28-30 Red Lake, Oklee


JULY

1-4 Cannon Valley, Cannon Falls

10-13  Aitkin, Aitkin

10-14 Polk, Fertile

10-14 Ramsey, Maplewood

10-14 South St. Louis, Proctor

10-14 Winona, St. Charles

11-14 Big Stone, Clinton

11-14 Cass, Pillager

11-14 Clay, Barnesville​

11-14 Kittson, Hallock

11-14 Northern Minnesota District, Littlefork​​

15-21 Fillmore, Preston

16-21 Rice, Faribault

17-20 Lake of the Woods, Baudette

17-20 Pope, Glenwood

17-20 Wabasha, Wabasha

17-20 West Otter Tail, Fergus Falls

17-21 Dodge, Kasson

17-21 Hubbard, Park Rapids

17-21 Pennington, Thief River Falls

17-21 Redwood, Redwood Falls

17-21 Waseca, Waseca

18-21 Chisago, Rush City

18-21 Grant, Herman

18-21 Sherburne, Elk River

18-21 Watonwan, St. James

18-21 Yellow Medicine, Canby

21-26 Roseau, Roseau

22-28 Olmsted, Rochester

23-27 Jackson, Jackson

23-28 Anoka, Anoka

24-27 Faribault, Blue Earth

24-27 Rock, Luverne

24-28 Chippewa, Montevideo

24-28 Isanti, Cambridge

24-28 Kanabec, Mora

24-28 Marshall, Warren

24-28 Scott, Jordan

24-28 Wright, Howard Lake

25-28 Becker, Detroit Lakes

25-28 Blue Earth, Garden City

25-28 East Otter Tail, Perham

30-Aug 3 Crow Wing, Brainerd

30-Aug 4 Benton, Sauk Rapids

30-Aug 4 Freeborn, Albert Lea

31-Aug 4 Clearwater, Bagley

31-Aug 3 Pipestone, Pipestone

31-Aug 4 Pine, Pine City

31-Aug 4 Sibley, Arlington

31-Aug 4 St. Louis, Chisholm

31-Aug 4 Stearns, Sauk Centre

31-Aug 4 Washington, Lake Elmo


AUGUST

1-4 Lincoln, Tyler

1-4 Meeker, Litchfield

5-11 Dakota, Farmington

6-10 Goodhue, Zumbrota

6-11 Mower, Austin

6-11 Stevens, Morris

7-9 Renville, Bird Island

7-10 Kandiyohi, Willmar

7-11 Beltrami, Bemidji

7-11 Brown, New Ulm

7-11 Carver, Waconia

7-11 Lyon, Marshall

7-11 Mille Lacs, Princeton

7-11 Nicollet, St. Peter

7-11 Nobles, Worthington

8-10 Morrison, Little Falls

8-11 Lake, Two Harbors

9-11 Koochiching, Northome

12-18 Martin, Fairmont

13-17 Cottonwood, Windom

13-18 Steele, Owatonna

14 Tri-County, Mankato

14-17 Murray, Slayton

14-18 Houston, Caledonia

14-18 Itasca, Grand Rapids

14-18 McLeod, Hutchinson

14-18 Swift, Appleton

15-18 Carlton, Barnum

15-18 Douglas, Alexandria

15-18 Le Sueur, Le Center

15-18 Wilkin, Breckenridge

22-25 Traverse, Wheaton

22-25 SW St. Louis, Floodwood


SEPTEMBER

5-8 Lac qui Parle, Madison